Continents of the World

RankContinentTotal area in sq kmTotal area in sq mi
1Asia44,579,00017,212,000
2Africa30,370,00011,730,000
3North America24,709,0009,540,000
4South America17,840,0006,890,000
5Antarctica14,000,0005,400,000
6Europe10,180,0003,930,000
7Australia8,600,0003,300,000


ASIA
 includes 50 countries, and it is the
most populated continent, the 60% of the total population of the Earth live here.


AFRICA
 comprises 54 countries. It is the hottest continent and home of
the world’s largest desert, the Sahara, occupying the 25% of the total area of
Africa.


NORTH AMERICA
 includes 23 countries led by
the USA as the largest economy in the world.


SOUTH AMERICA
 comprises 12 countries. Here is located the largest forest,
the Amazon rainforest, which covers 30% of the South America total area.


ANTARCTICA
 is the coldest continent in the world, completely covered with
ice. There are no permanent inhabitants, except of scientists maintaining
research stations in Antarctica.


EUROPE
 comprises 51 countries. It is the most developed economically
continent with the European Union as the biggest economic and political union in
the world.


AUSTRALIA
 includes 14 countries. It is the least populated continent
after Antarctica, only 0.3% of the total Earth population live here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *